Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Commanding Officers
Home Up

 

COMDESRON THIRTY SIX

CDS-36.gif (23914 bytes)

Commanding Officers

CAPT J.S. Dorsey    July 1956

CAPT E.A. Ruckner    September 1956

CAPT W.F.A. Wendt    November 1957

CAPT C.J. Vanarsdall    December 1958

CAPT J.C. Eliot    September 1959

CAPT H.C. Schwaner, Jr.    November 1959

CAPT W.J. Barry    December 1960

CAPT D.F. Francis    December 1961

CAPT C.A. Turner    December 1962

CAPT W.W. Boyd, Jr.    July 1963

CAPT C.H. Smith    August 1964

CAPT P.B. Armstrong    July 1965

CDR E.H. Werdelman    January 1966

CAPT S. Dombroff    February 1966

CAPT R.E. Williams    August 1967

CAPT P.L. Murphy    October 1968

CAPT N. Mikhalevsky    March 1970

CAPT T.J. Hughes    September 1971

CAPT G.M. Carter    August 1972

CAPT D.L. Howard    March 1979

CAPT J.W. Nyquist    May 1979

CAPT T.R. Kramer, Jr.    March 1981

CAPT S.K. Chadwick    November 1982

CAPT W.F. Story    November 1984

CAPT J.S. Redd    July 1986

CAPT A.R. Colucci    March 1988

CAPT R.M. Reass    August 1989

CAPT O.W. Spahr, III    March 1991

CAPT M.J. Worley    September 1992